Erratum: Accretion signatures in the X-shooter spectrum of the substellar companion to SR12 (Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society (2018) 475 (2994) DOI: 10.1093/mnras/stx3325)

Alejandro Santamaría-Miranda, Claudio Cáceres, Matthias R. Schreiber, Adam Hardy, Amelia Bayo, Steven G. Parsons, Mariusz Gromadzki, Aurora Belén Aguayo Villegas

Resultado de la investigación: Contribución a una revistaComentario/Debaterevisión exhaustiva

Resumen

In the original paper (Santamaría-Miranda et al. 2018), the line fluxes were incorrect which affects several quantities given in the paper, most importantly the mass accretion rates. For example, for Paschen β the correct values are log(LPaβ / L☉) = −7.16 ± 2.25L☉ and Lacc = (− 8.59 ± 2.90) × 10−7 L☉. Therefore the values in Tables 1 and 2 in the original paper should be replaced by the ones that are found here in Tables 1 and 2. Consequently, fig. 7 of the original paper which shows the accretion rates estimated from the line fluxes is incorrect and should be replaced with Fig. 1. In the original paper we stress that the accretion rates derived from Pa β are intrinsically low compared to the other indicators. This is no longer true if the correct line fluxes are used. Instead, it seems that the estimated accretion rates agree within the uncertainties with the exception of the accretion rate derived from Hα using the 10 per cent width (Natta et al. 2004) which is slightly higher. While the accretion rate from Hα based on the line flux agrees with those of other lines, that derived from the width at 10 per cent of the same line, provides the most discrepant value. Since activity is more prone to produce narrow, intense profiles that should not affect the width of the line, we attribute this discrepancy to either winds, or the fact that the calibration of the relationship (Natta et al. 2004) was performed on objects with larger masses (we remind the reader that the relationship does not consider the central object's parameter in the Macc calculation). The incorrect line fluxes also affected our final estimate of the accretion rate in SR 12. The value that should appear in Table 3 for SR 12 C is log M = −11.08 ± 0.40 (M☉ yr−1) and Fig. 9 of the original paper should be replaced by Fig. 2. The main conclusions made in the original paper concerning formation scenarios for SR 12 C are not affected by the revisions presented here. (Table Presented) (Figure Presented).

Idioma originalInglés
Páginas (desde-hasta)5852-5853
Número de páginas2
PublicaciónMonthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society
Volumen488
N.º4
DOI
EstadoPublicada - 1 abr 2018

Áreas temáticas de ASJC Scopus

  • Astronomía y astrofísica
  • Ciencias planetarias y espacial

Huella

Profundice en los temas de investigación de 'Erratum: Accretion signatures in the X-shooter spectrum of the substellar companion to SR12 (Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society (2018) 475 (2994) DOI: 10.1093/mnras/stx3325)'. En conjunto forman una huella única.

Citar esto